City rankings

Top cities for new businesses in California

Sacramento had the most new businesses of any California city in the 12 months through September 2026: 26,547, 9% of the state total.

California cities with the most new businesses

#CityNew businessesShare of stateChange
1Sacramento26,5479%-16%
2Los Angeles21,8638%-35%
3San Diego11,1094%-30%
4San Francisco10,8774%-26%
5San Jose5,4622%-30%
6Irvine4,8002%-34%
7Fresno3,6481%-28%
8Glendale3,1911%-40%
9Bakersfield3,0301%-30%
10West Hollywood2,8671%-29%
11Oakland2,7671%-29%
12Long Beach2,6961%-32%
13Riverside2,3911%-29%
14Anaheim2,0671%-35%
15Beverly Hills2,0661%-33%
16North Hollywood1,7631%-42%
17Santa Monica1,7481%-31%
18Newport Beach1,7271%-38%
19Pasadena1,6911%-38%
20Ontario1,6771%-26%
21Huntington Beach1,6671%-30%
22Stockton1,6621%-27%
23Burbank1,6501%-36%
24Santa Ana1,6461%-31%
25Fremont1,6051%-28%

New businesses formed in the 12 months through September 2026.

Want the businesses, not just the count?

The new California businesses behind these rankings are available as a file: name, address, entity type, formation month and, where the state publishes it, the registered agent.

New Business Monthly

$199 a month

One file every month with the businesses newly registered across 12 states since the file before (more than 170,000 in the latest one). Cancel any time.

New Business File

$1,499 one time

Every business formed in the last 12 months across 15 states: more than 2.2 million records, one CSV per state, with 2 monthly updates included.

The formation date in the files is the year and month. Most records have no email address or EIN.

Get a list of new California businesses by city

See the exact count and price as you filter by county, city, ZIP, entity type and formation date. Download a CSV right away and get monthly refreshes. Verified businesses can pay 20% today and the rest over 6 months with Pay-in-6™, building business credit as they pay.

Common questions

Which California city has the most new businesses?

Sacramento had the most new businesses of any California city in the 12 months through September 2026: 26,547, 9% of the state total.

Where do these numbers come from?

From California's official business registry. ListRiver counts businesses by the formation date the state reports and the city of the business address on file.

Monthly California new-business reports · All states ranked · California businesses by county and city

Methodology

Counts are businesses registered with the state of California whose formation (registration) date falls in the period shown and that appear on the state register in ListRiver's data. City is the business address on file, with spellings as the state records them. Businesses already dissolved are not counted, so the earlier 12 months are slightly understated and increases slightly overstated; the effect is similar across a state's cities, so the order is a fair comparison. More in the methodology.

Cite this page: ListRiver, “Top cities for new businesses in California”, https://listriver.com/reports/new-businesses/california/cities. Journalists and researchers are welcome to use these figures with a link.