City rankings

Fastest-growing cities for new businesses in Ohio

Columbus grew fastest: 3,186 new businesses, up 1159% from the 12 months before. Columbus had the most new businesses of any Ohio city in the 12 months through September 2026: 3,186, 11% of the state total.

Fastest-growing Ohio cities

#CityNew businessesYear beforeChange
1Columbus3,186253+1159%
2Cleveland1,692175+867%
3Cincinnati2,541291+773%
4Toledo68291+649%
5Dublin42883+416%
6Beachwood20165+209%

New businesses formed in the 12 months through September 2026 against the 12 months before. Cities with at least 100 this year and 50 the year before.

Ohio cities with the most new businesses

#CityNew businessesShare of stateChange
1Columbus3,18611%+1159%
2Cincinnati2,5419%+773%
3Cleveland1,6926%+867%
4Dayton8953%+1934%
5Akron6832%+1385%
6Toledo6822%+649%
7Canton6382%+2674%
8North Canton5232%+2806%
9Dublin4281%+416%
10Westerville3141%+705%
11Youngstown3131%+1741%
12Hamilton2701%+2600%
13Mason2681%+931%
14Hilliard2281%+2180%
15West Chester2191%+584%
16Defiance2041%+3980%
17Beachwood2011%+209%
18Medina1941%+1517%
19Delaware1911%+810%
20Middletown1861%+3620%
21Powell1731%+981%
22Reynoldsburg1721%+4200%
23Grove City1631%+1530%
24Parma1611%+5267%
25Westlake1571%+349%

New businesses formed in the 12 months through September 2026.

Get a list of new Ohio businesses by city

See the exact count and price as you filter by county, city, ZIP, entity type and formation date. Download a CSV right away and get monthly refreshes. Verified businesses can pay 20% today and the rest over 6 months with Pay-in-6™, building business credit as they pay.

Common questions

Which Ohio city has the most new businesses?

Columbus had the most new businesses of any Ohio city in the 12 months through September 2026: 3,186, 11% of the state total.

Which Ohio city is growing fastest for new businesses?

Columbus grew fastest: 3,186 new businesses, up 1159% from the 12 months before. The ranking covers cities with at least 100 new businesses in the 12 months through September 2026 and 50 in the 12 months before.

Where do these numbers come from?

From Ohio's official business registry. ListRiver counts businesses by the formation date the state reports and the city of the business address on file.

Monthly Ohio new-business reports · All states ranked · Ohio businesses by county and city

Methodology

Counts are businesses registered with the state of Ohio whose formation (registration) date falls in the period shown and that appear on the state register in ListRiver's data. City is the business address on file, with spellings as the state records them. Businesses already dissolved are not counted, so the earlier 12 months are slightly understated and increases slightly overstated; the effect is similar across a state's cities, so the order is a fair comparison. More in the methodology.

Cite this page: ListRiver, “Fastest-growing cities for new businesses in Ohio”, https://listriver.com/reports/new-businesses/ohio/cities. Journalists and researchers are welcome to use these figures with a link.