City rankings

Fastest-growing cities for new businesses in Illinois

Hazel Crest grew fastest: 218 new businesses, up 195% from the 12 months before. Chicago had the most new businesses of any Illinois city in the 12 months through September 2026: 43,630, 27% of the state total.

Get new Illinois businesses

Monthly feed

Every new one in Illinois, every month

$70/month

About 13,975 new businesses a month. Your first file today, then a new file each month with only the new ones, never repeats. Cancel any time. Or $700 a year (2 months free).

One-time list

All 170,429 Illinois businesses formed since October 2025

$2,556.44

$0.015 per record. A CSV with every column, plus 6 monthly refreshes. Or Pay-in-6: $511.29 today, then 6 monthly payments of about $340.85.

Fastest-growing Illinois cities

#CityNew businessesYear beforeChange
1Hazel Crest21874+195%
2Calumet City458169+171%
3Richton Park22483+170%
4Bellwood20981+158%
5Olympia Fields15864+147%
6Dolton282115+145%
7Lynwood15865+143%
8Park Forest254106+140%
9Sugar Grove15866+139%
10Lansing440184+139%
11Crest Hill20085+135%
12Markham16068+135%
13South Holland470201+134%
14Riverdale12855+133%
15Harvey21693+132%
16Maywood290127+128%
17Chicago Ridge279123+127%
18Oak Forest274121+126%
19Marengo12656+125%
20Justice19487+123%
21East Saint Louis238108+120%
22Joliet1,451660+120%
23Wonder Lake11653+119%
24Dixon15169+119%
25Lockport391181+116%

New businesses formed in the 12 months through September 2026 against the 12 months before. Cities with at least 100 this year and 50 the year before.

Illinois cities with the most new businesses

#CityNew businessesShare of stateChange
1Chicago43,63027%+75%
2Springfield3,5532%+15%
3Naperville3,1072%+56%
4Aurora2,2901%+81%
5Schaumburg2,1931%+32%
6Rockford1,6391%+97%
7Des Plaines1,5411%+42%
8Elgin1,5381%+77%
9Plainfield1,4981%+72%
10Joliet1,4511%+120%
11Orland Park1,2951%+63%
12Skokie1,2941%+51%
13Arlington Heights1,2021%+41%
14Evanston1,0691%+51%
15Peoria1,0611%+97%
16Oak Park1,0521%+67%
17Palatine1,0281%+40%
18Northbrook1,0181%+36%
19Bolingbrook1,0141%+69%
20Glenview9641%+45%
21Champaign8991%+66%
22Mount Prospect8931%+42%
23Downers Grove8751%+42%
24Lombard8731%+60%
25Hoffman Estates8621%+42%

New businesses formed in the 12 months through September 2026.

Want the businesses, not just the count?

The new Illinois businesses behind these rankings are available as a file: name, address, entity type, formation month and, where the state publishes it, the registered agent.

New Business Monthly

$399 a month

One file every month with the businesses newly registered across 12 states since the file before (more than 170,000 in the latest one). Cancel any time.

New Business File

$1,499 one time

Every business formed in the last 12 months across 15 states: more than 2.2 million records, one CSV per state, with 2 monthly updates included.

The formation date in the files is the year and month. Most records have no email address or EIN.

Get a list of new Illinois businesses by city

See the exact count and price as you filter by county, city, ZIP, entity type and formation date. Download a CSV right away and get monthly refreshes. U.S.-based businesses can pay 20% today and the rest over 6 months with Pay-in-6™, building business credit as they pay.

Common questions

Which Illinois city has the most new businesses?

Chicago had the most new businesses of any Illinois city in the 12 months through September 2026: 43,630, 27% of the state total.

Which Illinois city is growing fastest for new businesses?

Hazel Crest grew fastest: 218 new businesses, up 195% from the 12 months before. The ranking covers cities with at least 100 new businesses in the 12 months through September 2026 and 50 in the 12 months before.

Where do these numbers come from?

From Illinois's official business registry. ListRiver counts businesses by the formation date the state reports and the city of the business address on file.

Monthly Illinois new-business reports · All states ranked · Illinois businesses by county and city

Methodology

Counts are businesses registered with the state of Illinois whose formation (registration) date falls in the period shown and that appear on the state register in ListRiver's data. City is the business address on file, with spellings as the state records them. Businesses already dissolved are not counted, so the earlier 12 months are slightly understated and increases slightly overstated; the effect is similar across a state's cities, so the order is a fair comparison. More in the methodology.

Cite this page: ListRiver, “Fastest-growing cities for new businesses in Illinois”, https://listriver.com/reports/new-businesses/illinois/cities. Journalists and researchers are welcome to use these figures with a link.